Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit (C1407,C1408)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

C1407

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

523

526

528

  • INF Code: 523
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 526
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 528
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 523: SAE Code C0514 and C0515
  • INF Code 526: SAE Code C14EA (Case 1)
  • INF Code 528: SAE Code C14EA (Case 2)
  • ABS DTC

C1408

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

533

536

538

  • INF Code: 533
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 536
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 538
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 533: SAE Code C050E and C050F
  • INF Code 536: SAE Code C14E7 (Case 1)
  • INF Code 538: SAE Code C14E7 (Case 2)
  • ABS DTC

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) monitors the output voltage and power supply voltage of the speed sensors. If the output voltage of the speed sensor is outside the normal range, or if the voltage at VM1 of the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) is normal and the power supply voltage of the speed sensor drops below a specific value, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) judges that the circuit of the speed sensor is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

C050E: Speed sensor circuit low

C050F: Speed sensor circuit high

C0514: Speed sensor circuit low

C0515: Speed sensor circuit high

C14E7 (Case 1): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

C14E7 (Case 2): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

C14EA (Case 1): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

C14EA (Case 2): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

Required Sensors/Components(Main)

Speed sensor

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Required Sensors/Components(Related)

Speed sensor

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

0.5 seconds: C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E7 (Case 1) and C14EA (Case 1)

60 seconds: C14E7 (Case 2) and C14EA (Case 2)

MIL Operation

Immediately

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

C050E, C050F, C0514 and C0515

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA(Case 1) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA(Case 2) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA)

Not detected

C14E7 and C14EA (Case 1)

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C0502, C0508, C050E, C0514 (Speed sensor circuit low)

C0503, C0509, C050F, C0515 (Speed sensor circuit high)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 2) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E1 (Case 2), C14E4 (Case 2), C14E7 (Case 2), C14EA (Case 2))

Not detected

C14E7 and C14EA (Case 2)

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C0502, C0508, C050E, C0514 (Speed sensor circuit low)

C0503, C0509, C050F, C0515 (Speed sensor circuit high)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 1) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E1 (Case 1), C14E4 (Case 1), C14E7 (Case 1), C14EA (Case 1))

Not detected

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

C050E and C0514

Speed sensor voltage

Less than 0.4 V

C050F and C0515

Speed sensor voltage

Higher than 3.3 V

C14E7 and C14EA (Case 1)

Speed sensor power supply voltage

Less than 6.1 V

C14E7 and C14EA (Case 2)

The speed sensor power supply voltage drops below 6.1 V for 0.2 seconds or more

Met

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

C050E, C050F, C0514 and C0515

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Speed sensor voltage

0.4 V or more, and 3.3 V or less

C14E7 and C14EA (Case 1)

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Speed sensor power supply voltage

6.1 V or more

C14E7 and C14EA (Case 2)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E1 (Case 1), C14E4 (Case 1), C14E7 (Case 1), C14EA (Case 1))

Not detected

The speed sensor power supply voltage drops below 6.1 V for 0.2 seconds or more

Not met

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Wait 60 seconds.
  9. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
  10. Read the DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  11. If the DTCs are not output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTCs are output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

    Click here

  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1407 is output.

A

DTC C1408 is output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Speed Open

Rear speed sensor RH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1407 is not output.

A

DTC C1407 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y5 and YK5 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-2 (RA+) - YK5-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y5-2 (RA+) or YK5-1 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Y5-1 (RA-) - YK5-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y5-1 (RA-) or YK5-2 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A35 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A35-7 (RR+) - YK5-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A35-7 (RR+) or YK5-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A35-8 (RR-) - YK5-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A35-8 (RR-) or YK5-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A35 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

YK5-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

HINT:

The rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

If the rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Speed Open

Rear speed sensor LH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

9.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

10.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1408 is not output.

A

DTC C1408 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

11.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y2 and YK6 skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-2 (LA+) - YK6-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y2-2 (LA+) or YK6-1 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Y2-1 (LA-) - YK6-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y2-1 (LA-) or YK6-2 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A35 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A35-34 (RL+) - YK6-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A35-34 (RL+) or YK6-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A35-35 (RL-) - YK6-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A35-35 (RL-) or YK6-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

13.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A35 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

YK6-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

HINT:

The rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

If the rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit (C1405,C1406)

    Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output (C1413,C1414)

    See More:

    Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual > Tire Pressure Warning System(for Gasoline Model): Initialization
    INITIALIZATION NOTICE: Initialization can be confirmed through the tire pressure warning light. If the engine switch is turned off during initialization, the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver memorizes that initialization was being performed. Therefore, it is not necessary to perform the initia ...

    Toyota Avalon Owners Manual

    Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual

    © 2020 Copyright www.tavalon.net
    0.0517