DESCRIPTION The hybrid
vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control
based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor. This DTC is stored if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.
HINT: If
the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other
components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid
vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will be able to
restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively
after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to
be replaced.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
P300016 | Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
Malfunction is received from the battery voltage sensor: Voltage of a battery block drops drastically.
(1 trip detection logic) |
- Engine
- Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
- HV battery
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on | Related Data List
DTC No. | Data List |
P300016 |
- Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage
- Hybrid Battery SOC
- Hybrid Battery Voltage
- Hybrid Battery Current
- Engine Speed
| CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT: After
repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure. Click here
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the power switch on (READY) with shift lever in P.
- Wait until the engine starts and then stops.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
- Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to
prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing
insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
- Inspecting the high-voltage system
- Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
- Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
- To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to
cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
- After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your
pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it
while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes
before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After
waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the
inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage
should be 0 V before beginning work.
*a |
Without waiting for 10 minutes |
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
- When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an
authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the
HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be
returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection
agent.
*a |
Dealer |
*b |
Battery Collection Agent |
- Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.
- Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery.
NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here
HINT:
- Thoroughly interview the customer as DTC P300016 may be stored if the
SOC drops due to the vehicle being left with shift lever in N for a long
time or running out of fuel.
- When the engine cannot be started, DTC P300016 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
P300016 or P300000 only is output. |
A | DTCs other than P300016 or P300000 are also output. |
B | HINT: If
the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other
components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid
vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the
malfunctioning part. (e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
No DTCs are output. | A |
DTCs are output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | |
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts. NOTICE: Do
not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the
problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may
cause another problem to occur. HINT: Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result | Proceed to |
The engine does not start. |
A | The engine starts. |
B | (c) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS |
A |
| |
4. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION) |
(a) Make sure that the shift lever is in P position. (b) Lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION: Do
not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection.
Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection,
to prevent the engine from starting. NOTICE: Engine
compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check
if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually
applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque
required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known
good vehicle of the same type.
Result | Proceed to |
The crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
A | The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. |
B | (d) Lower the vehicle.
B |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
A |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more. (c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG). (e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | (f) Read the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
Any
of "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or
any of "Hybrid Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Voltage" is 24.0 V or
less | A |
Other than above | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A | |
REPLACE HV BATTERY |
B |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
6. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION) |
(a) Lift up the vehicle. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to N.
(d) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION: Do
not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection.
Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this
inspection, to prevent the engine from starting. NOTICE: Engine
compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check
if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually
applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque
required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known
good vehicle of the same type.
Result | Proceed to |
The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. |
A | The crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
B | (e) Lower the vehicle. (f) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO STEP 11 |
A |
| |
7. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE |
NEXT |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts. NOTICE: Do
not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the
problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may
cause another problem to occur. HINT: Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result | Proceed to |
The engine does not start. |
A | The engine starts. |
B | (c) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS |
A |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more. (c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG). (e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | (f) Read the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
Any
of "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or
any of "Hybrid Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Voltage" is 24.0 V or
less | A |
Other than above | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A | |
REPLACE HV BATTERY |
B |
| GO TO STEP 14 |
Click here
NEXT | |
CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) |
11. |
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts. NOTICE: Do
not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the
problem symptom indicated by DTC P300016 and clearing the DTCs. This may
cause another problem to occur. HINT: Depressing the accelerator pedal with shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
Result | Proceed to |
The engine does not start. |
A | The engine starts. |
B | (c) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS |
A |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait 10 minutes or more. (c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG). (e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | (f) Read the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
Any
of "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10, 11 Voltage" is 12.0 V or less, or
any of "Hybrid Battery Block 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Voltage" is 24.0 V or
less | A |
Other than above | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A | |
REPLACE HV BATTERY |
B |
| GO TO STEP 15 |
Click here
NEXT | |
CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) |
Click here
NEXT | |
CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) | |