Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The EV drive mode signal will be sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the EV drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) is operated. If the specified conditions are met, the system enters EV drive mode and the vehicle will be driven using EV drive mode. This signal is then transmitted from the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the EV drive mode indicator.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Depending on the condition of the hybrid control system and the driving conditions, the drive mode may not be able to be changed to EV drive mode and a warning message will be displayed on the multi-information display.

HINT:

Under the following conditions, the drive mode will not be able to be changed to EV drive mode:

  • The hybrid control system is extremely hot.
  • The hybrid control system is extremely cold.
  • The engine is warming up.
  • The SOC (State of Charge) of the HV battery is low.
  • The vehicle is being driven at a speed higher than the specified value.
  • The accelerator pedal is being fully depressed or the vehicle is climbing a slope.
  • The defroster is on.
  • DTCs are stored.

PROCEDURE

1.

ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV drive mode.

Result

Proceed to

No buzzer sounded and no message was displayed on multi-information display

A

A buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on multi-information display

B

HINT:

If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on the multi-information display, one or more of the EV drive mode entry conditions have not been met.

B

END

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.

CAN Bus Check

Result

Proceed to

All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed

A

None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.

(e) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output

A

DTCs are output

B

(f) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EV MODE, EV MODE SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV Mode, EV Mode Switch.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

EV Mode

EV Mode Switch

(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

EV Mode

EV drive mode transition availability

ON or OFF

In EV drive mode: ON

EV Mode Switch

EV drive mode switch condition

ON or OFF

EV drive mode switch being pushed and held: ON

EV drive mode switch not operated: OFF

Result

Proceed to

The display changes according to the EV drive mode switch operation

A

The display does not change according to the EV drive mode switch operation

B

(f) Turn the power switch off.

A

GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLES

B

5.

INSPECT EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

Click here

NG

REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the G24 EV drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G24-16 (GND1) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to EV Drive Mode Switch (Electric Parking Brake Switch Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the G24 EV drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the G47 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the G24 EV drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G47-15 (EVSW) - G24-14 (S)

Always

Below 1 Ω

G47-15 (EVSW) or G24-14 (S) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to EV Drive Mode Switch (Electric Parking Brake Switch Assembly))

(d) Reconnect the G24 EV drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.

(e) Reconnect the G47 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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