Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty (C1237)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) measures the speed of each wheel by receiving signals from each speed sensor.

These signals are used for recognizing that all four wheels are operating properly.

Therefore, signals from all wheels must be equal.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1237

Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty

Any of the following is detected:

  • Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output.
  • Abnormal pulse signals from 3 or more sensors.
  • Continuous ABS control is performed for 60 seconds or more.
  • VSC control is performed for 5 seconds or more.
  • Tire and wheel size
  • Tire deformation
  • Speed sensor rotor
  • Speed sensor
  • Speed sensor installation
  • Speed sensor circuit
  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
DTC Detection Conditions: C1237
 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Pattern 4

Diagnosis Condition

-

-

-

-

-

Malfunction Status

Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output.

-

-

-

Abnormal pulse signals from 3 or more sensors.

-

-

-

Continuous ABS control is performed.

-

-

-

VSC control is performed.

-

-

-

Detection Time

-

-

60 seconds or more

5 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and C1467.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.

Click here

HINT:

When C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and/or C1467 is output together with C1237, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and/or C1467 first.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that are output.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

C1237 and C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, 1464, C1465, C1466, C1467 are output simultaneously

A

C1237 is output

B

A

GO TO DTCS (C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, 1464, C1465, C1466 and/or C1467)

B

2.

CHECK TIRES

(a) Check the size and condition of all four tires.

Click here

HINT:

The DTC is output when tire deformation or a difference in tire size is detected.

OK:

The diameter and tire pressure of all four tires are the same.

NG

REPLACE TIRES SO THAT ALL FOUR TIRES ARE THE SAME SIZE

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Data List.

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor RH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

FL Wheel Speed

Front wheel speed sensor LH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

RR Wheel Speed

Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

RL Wheel Speed

Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List

Tester Display

FR Wheel Speed

FL Wheel Speed

RR Wheel Speed

RL Wheel Speed

(d) Check the speed sensor output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The output value for front speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

B

NG (The output value for front speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

C

NG (The output value for rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

D

NG (The output value for rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

E

NG (The output value of 2 or more sensors does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed)

F

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 19

D

GO TO STEP 33

E

GO TO STEP 44

F

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

A

4.

PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Utility / Signal Check.

(c) Perform the sensor check using Test Mode (Signal Check) Procedure.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Utility

Tester Display

Signal Check

OK:

All Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection items change from incomplete to complete.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for front speed sensor RH does not change from incomplete to complete)

B

NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for front speed sensor LH does not change from incomplete to complete)

C

NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) does not change from incomplete to complete)

D

NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) does not change from incomplete to complete)

E

NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for 2 or more sensors does not change from incomplete to complete)

F

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 19

D

GO TO STEP 33

E

GO TO STEP 44

F

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*1

Front Speed Sensor RH

*a

Correct

*b

Incorrect

*c

8.5 N*m

*d

No clearance

(b) Check the front speed sensor RH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the front speed sensor RH and the front steering knuckle RH.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

Torque

8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

NG

REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

OK

6.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor RH.

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor RH tip.

OK:

The front speed sensor RH tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor RH, clean the front speed sensor RH.
  • If the front speed sensor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor RH with a new one.
  • Check the front speed sensor RH signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/o AVS)

A

OK (w/ AVS)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 12

C

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

A

7.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Disconnect the A59 front speed sensor RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

8.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-1 (FR+) - A59-2 (FR-)

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

9.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor RH (front axle hub sub-assembly RH).

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor rotor RH.

OK:

The front speed sensor rotor RH is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor RH, clean the front speed sensor rotor RH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor RH with a new one.
  • Check the front speed sensor RH signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor RH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor RH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged.)

B

NG (There is foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor RH.)

C

A

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

B

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY RH

C

CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-26 (FR-) - A59-2 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-26 (FR-) or A59-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-21 (FR+) - A59-1 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-21 (FR+) or A59-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Disconnect the z16 front speed sensor RH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z16-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 17

OK

13.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z16-1 (FR+) - z16-2 (FR-)

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

NG

GO TO STEP 15

OK

14.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor RH (front axle hub sub-assembly RH).

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor rotor RH.

OK:

The front speed sensor rotor RH is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor RH, clean the front speed sensor rotor RH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor RH with a new one.
  • Check the front speed sensor RH signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor RH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor RH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged.)

B

NG (There is foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor RH.)

C

A

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

B

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY RH

C

CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH

15.

INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of front skid control sensor wire RH

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A58 and z16 front skid control sensor wire RH connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z16-2 (FR-) - A58-5 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

z16-2 (FR-) or A58-5 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

OK

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-26 (FR-) - A58-5 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-26 (FR-) or A58-5 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of front skid control sensor wire RH

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A58 and z16 front skid control sensor wire RH connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z16-1 (FR+) - A58-6 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

z16-1 (FR+) or A58-6 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

OK

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-21 (FR+) - A58-6 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-21 (FR+) or A58-6 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

19.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*1

Front Speed Sensor LH

*a

Correct

*b

Incorrect

*c

8.5 N*m

*d

No clearance

(b) Check the front speed sensor LH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the front speed sensor LH and the front steering knuckle LH.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

Torque

8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

NG

REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

OK

20.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor LH.

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor LH tip.

OK:

The front speed sensor LH tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor LH, clean the front speed sensor LH.
  • If the front speed sensor LH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor LH with a new one.
  • Check the front speed sensor LH signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/o AVS)

A

OK (w/ AVS)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 26

C

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

A

21.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

(b) Disconnect the A61 front speed sensor LH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A61-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 25

OK

22.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A61-1 (FL+) - A61-2 (FL-)

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

NG

GO TO STEP 24

OK

23.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor LH (front axle hub sub-assembly LH).

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor rotor LH.

OK:

The front speed sensor rotor LH is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor LH, clean the front speed sensor rotor LH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor LH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor LH with a new one.
  • Check the front speed sensor LH signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor LH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly LH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor LH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly LH.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The front speed sensor rotor LH is damaged.)

B

NG (There is foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor LH.)

C

A

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

B

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY LH

C

CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH

24.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-7 (FL-) - A61-2 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-7 (FL-) or A61-2 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

25.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-24 (FL+) - A61-1 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-24 (FL+) or A61-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

26.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

(b) Disconnect the z15 front speed sensor LH connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z15-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

GO TO STEP 31

OK

27.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z15-1 (FL+) - z15-2 (FL-)

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

NG

GO TO STEP 29

OK

28.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)

(a) Remove the front speed sensor rotor LH (front axle hub sub-assembly LH).

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor rotor LH.

OK:

The front speed sensor rotor LH is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor LH, clean the front speed sensor rotor LH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor LH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor LH with a new one.
  • Check the front speed sensor LH signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

HINT:

  • The front speed sensor rotor LH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly LH.
  • If the front speed sensor rotor LH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly LH.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The front speed sensor rotor LH is damaged.)

B

NG (There is foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor LH.)

C

A

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

B

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY LH

C

CLEAN FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH

29.

INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of front skid control sensor wire LH

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A60 and z15 front skid control sensor wire LH connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z15-2 (FL-) - A60-5 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

z15-2 (FL-) or A60-5 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH

OK

30.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-7 (FL-) - A60-5 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-7 (FL-) or A60-5 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

31.

INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of front skid control sensor wire LH

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A60 and z15 front skid control sensor wire LH connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z15-1 (FL+) - A60-6 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

z15-1 (FL+) or A60-6 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH

OK

32.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-24 (FL+) - A60-6 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-24 (FL+) or A60-6 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

33.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor RH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the rear speed sensor RH and the rear axle hub RH.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor RH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

OK

34.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH (Rear Axle Hub and Bearing Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the Y5 rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-2 (RA+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/o AVS)

B

NG (w/ AVS)

C

B

GO TO STEP 40

C

GO TO STEP 42

A

35.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-2 (RA+) - Y5-1 (RA-)

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor RH (Rear Axle Hub and Bearing Assembly))

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/o AVS)

B

NG (w/ AVS)

C

A

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

C

GO TO STEP 38

B

36.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y5 and YK5 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-1 (RA-) - YK5-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y5-1 (RA-) or YK5-2 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

37.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-37 (RR-) - YK5-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-37 (RR-) or YK5-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

38.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y5 and YK3 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-1 (RA-) - YK3-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y5-1 (RA-) or YK3-2 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

39.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-37 (RR-) - YK3-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-37 (RR-) or YK3-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

40.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y5 and YK5 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-2 (RA+) - YK5-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y5-2 (RA+) or YK5-1 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

41.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-22 (RR+) - YK5-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-22 (RR+) or YK5-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

42.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y5 and YK3 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y5-2 (RA+) - YK3-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y5-2 (RA+) or YK3-1 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

43.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-22 (RR+) - YK3-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-22 (RR+) or YK3-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

44.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor LH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the rear speed sensor LH and the rear axle hub LH.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor LH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

OK

45.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor LH (Rear Axle Hub and Bearing Assembly))

(b) Disconnect the Y2 rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-2 (LA+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/o AVS)

B

NG (w/ AVS)

C

B

GO TO STEP 51

C

GO TO STEP 53

A

46.

INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-2 (LA+) - Y2-1 (LA-)

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Rear Speed Sensor LH (Rear Axle Hub and Bearing Assembly))

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/o AVS)

B

NG (w/ AVS)

C

A

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

C

GO TO STEP 49

B

47.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y2 and YK6 skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-1 (LA-) - YK6-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y2-1 (LA-) or YK6-2 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

48.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-23 (RL-) - YK6-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-23 (RL-) or YK6-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

49.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y2 and YK4 skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-1 (LA-) - YK4-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y2-1 (LA-) or YK4-2 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

50.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-23 (RL-) - YK4-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-23 (RL-) or YK4-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

51.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y2 and YK6 skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-2 (LA+) - YK6-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y2-2 (LA+) or YK6-1 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

52.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-39 (RL+) - YK6-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-39 (RL+) or YK6-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

53.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the Y2 and YK4 skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y2-2 (LA+) - YK4-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Y2-2 (LA+) or YK4-1 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

54.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-39 (RL+) - YK4-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A28-39 (RL+) or YK4-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Yaw Rate Sensor (C1234,C1472,C1474)

    Low or High Power Supply Voltage (C1241)

    See More:

    Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual > Electronically Controlled Brake System(for Hv Model): Power Supply Drive Circuit (C1257)
    DESCRIPTION The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) detects a drop in accumulator pressure according to the signals from the accumulator pressure sensor, then operates and stops the motor relay as well as the pump motor. The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cyli ...

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    Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual

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