Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open (P0AE415)

Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual / Engine / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open (P0AE415)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0AE415

Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

Open or short to +B in SMRP circuit:

Primary circuit of SMRP is malfunctioning.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0AE415

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage
  • SMRP Status
  • SMRB Status
  • SMRG Status
  • SMRP Control Status
  • SMRB Control Status
  • SMRG Control Status
  • Boosting Converter Shutdown Status
  • Generator Inverter Shutdown Status
  • Motor Inverter Shutdown Status

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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HINT:

If DTC P0AE415 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SMRP STATUS)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / SMRP Status.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

SMRP Status

(d) Read the Data List.

Standard:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

SMRP Status

Power switch on (IG)

OFF

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRP VOLTAGE)

(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G46-3 (SMRP) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(c) Turn the power switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the G46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G46-3 (SMRP) - Body ground

Power switch off

140 to 290 Ω

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(c) Reconnect the G46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the K18 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(d) Disconnect the G46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G46-3 (SMRP) or K18-2 (SMRP) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the HV battery junction block assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(g) Turn the power switch off.

(h) Reconnect the G46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(i) Reconnect the K18 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the K18 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(d) Disconnect the G46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G46-3 (SMRP) - K18-2 (SMRP)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G46-3 (SMRP) or K18-2 (SMRP) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(f) Reconnect the G46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(g) Reconnect the K18 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the K18 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K18-2 (SMRP) - K18-3 (GND)

-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

140 to 290 Ω

(e) Reconnect the K18 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground (P0AE411)

    Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module (P0AFC00,P0AFC16,P0AFC96,P308A12)

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