Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure (P1C2D62)

Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual / Engine / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure (P1C2D62)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a VB sensor or VL sensor malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inverter voltage (VB or VL) sensor internal circuit malfunction
  • Voltage sensor malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • HV battery malfunction
  • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • High-voltage wire harness malfunction
  • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction

Inspection Overview

Inspection Content

Reason (Narrow Down in Order Using Inspection Procedures Below)

Inspection Step

Check for DTCs (HV)

Output DTCs

1

Check for DTCs (check voltage sensor malfunction locations)

Check for DTCs (drive test)

Put vehicle in ready ON (vehicle stopped or being driven) and then check whether DTCs are output again.

3, 4

Read value using Techstream

Data List value

5

Check freeze frame data (HV)

Freeze Frame Data

6, 7

Read value using Techstream

Accelerator and brake pedal simultaneously depressed Data List value

8

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the boost converter.

Click here

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before it is boosted. The ECU also uses the battery voltage sensor to detect HV battery voltage (VB).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1C2D62

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Voltages from HV battery voltage (VB) sensor and boost converter voltage (VL) sensor deviate:

Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large when the boosting request is given.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Battery voltage sensor

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1C2D62

  • Hybrid Battery Voltage
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Boost Ratio

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors signals of HV battery voltage (VB) and boost converter voltage (VL) sensors. When a large difference occurs between the voltages from the VB and VL sensors, the hybrid vehicle control ECU interprets this as a failure of either of the sensors. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1C2D (INF P1C2D62): Hybrid / EV battery voltage / DC/DC converter voltage correlation

Required sensors/components

Boost converter

Frequency of operation

-

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P1C2D (INF P1C2D62) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY). [*1]
  7. With the shift lever in D, depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise the "Hybrid Battery SOC" to a sufficient level. [*2]
  8. Move the shift lever to P, check that the engine is stopped and move the shift lever to N. [*3]
  9. Set the A/C for maximum cooling. [*4]
  10. Leave the vehicle for a few minutes. [*5]

    HINT:

    • When the accelerator pedal is not depressed with the power switch on (READY) and shift lever in P, if "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is approximately the same after repair, the condition is judged as normal.
    • [*1] to [*5] : Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

One of the following applies:
  • Only P1C2D62 is output.
  • One or more DTCs other than P0E311C, P0CA300, P0B231C, and DTCs in the table below are also output.

A

P1C2D62 and P0E311C or P0CA300 are output at the same time.

B

P1C2D62 and P0B231C are output at the same time.

C

DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.

D

DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.

E

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Hybrid control system

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P0AFC00

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module

P0AFC96

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure

Motor generator control system

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

Power source circuit malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0AFC16

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

Motor generator control system

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Communication system malfunction

Hybrid control system

P312387

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message

U029A87

Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0B3B14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4014

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4514

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4A14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B4F14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B5414

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B5914

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B5E14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B6314

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B6814

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B6D14

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0B7214

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P308A13

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open

P0AFC62

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure

P308A12

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

System malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

HINT:

  • P1C2D62 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

D

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

E

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CHECK FAILURE PART)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. *1

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY). *2

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC and Hybrid Battery Current. *3

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery SOC

Hybrid Battery Current

(e) If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more. *4

(f) Move the shift lever to P. *5

(g) Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. *6

(h) Confirm that "Hybrid Battery Current" is more than 3 A. *7

(i) With the engine stopped and the conditions of steps *5, *6 and *7 satisfied, leave the vehicle for 15 seconds. *8

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble codes. *9

(k) Check for DTCs. *10

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

If the low HV battery information comes on, move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps *1 through *10 again.

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output.

A

P0E311C or P0CA300 are output.

B

P0B231C or P1C8349 are output.

C

P300000 is output.

D

(l) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

D

LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *1 THROUGH *10)

A

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ROAD TEST)

(a) Turn the power switch on (READY). *11

(b) Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. *12

CAUTION:

Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

HINT:

This road test is performed to drive the car under high load and cause a change in the HV battery voltage.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. *13

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. *14

(e) Check for DTCs. *15

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output.

A

P0E311C or P0CA300 are output.

B

P0B231C or P1C8349 are output.

C

P300000 is output.

D

(f) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

D

LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *11 THROUGH *15)

A

5.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VL- Voltage before Boosting, VH-Voltage after Boosting, Hybrid Battery SOC and Hybrid Battery Voltage.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

VL-Voltage before Boosting

VH-Voltage after Boosting

Hybrid Battery SOC

Hybrid Battery Voltage

(e) If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.

(f) Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List item [VL-Voltage before Boosting, VH-Voltage after Boosting and Hybrid Battery Voltage] when the engine stops.

HINT:

If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are not satisfied.

A

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 5 V.
  • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 30 V.

B

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 5 V.
  • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 15 V.

C

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

6.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C2D62.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied.

A

"VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 194 V or more than 363 V.

B

"Hybrid Battery Voltage" is less than 193 V or more than 363 V.

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

7.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C2D62.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

HINT:

In the freeze frame data, read the item "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and all of the "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage".

Result

Proceed to

Freeze frame data is not stored.

A

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" - 45 V)
  • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" + 30 V)

B

Neither A nor B is satisfied.

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

A

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)

(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC, Hybrid Battery Voltage and Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Delta SOC

Hybrid Battery Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage

(e) If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.

(f) Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List item [Hybrid Battery Voltage and Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage] when the engine stops.

HINT:

If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following are satisfied:

  • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is more than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" - 45 V)
  • Sum of all "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is less than ("Hybrid Battery Voltage" + 30 V)

A

The preceding condition is not satisfied.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Low Voltage (P1AC000)

    Motor Shutdown Stuck Off (P1C6A9F)

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