DESCRIPTION If the cam
position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal,
the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) (built into the inverter with
converter assembly) stores DTC P034000 or P034031.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
P034000 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor |
GI signal (camshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*
(1 trip detection logic) |
- SFI system
- Inverter with converter assembly
- ECM
- Wire harness or connector
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P034031 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal |
GI signal (camshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*
(1 trip detection logic) |
- SFI system
- Inverter with converter assembly
- ECM
- Wire harness or connector
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT: *: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped. Related Data List
DTC No. | Data List |
P034000 P034031 |
- Crank Position (Hybrid control system)
- Engine Speed
| CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT: After
repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure. Click here
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- With the vehicle stopped, move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.
NOTICE:
As
the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in
fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes
with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
SFI system DTCs are not output. |
A | Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | P034011 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P034015 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
P03402A | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Signal Stuck in Range |
P034031 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | | GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
None of the following DTCs are output. |
A | Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | P06B01C |
Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent |
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure |
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect |
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message |
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect |
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid |
HINT: P034000
or P034031 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the
DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first
troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a
test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are
output. (e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
3. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B | NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B |
| CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
A |
| |
4. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG |
| CONNECT SECURELY |
OK |
| |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b) Disconnect the A42 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A19 ECM connector. (d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A42-10 (GI) - Body ground |
Power switch on (IG) |
Below 1 V | NOTICE: Turning
the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly
connector and ECM connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored.
Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) | | |
(g) Turn the power switch off. (h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A42-10 (GI) - A19-24 (G2O) |
Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A42-10 (GI) or A19-24 (G2O) - Body ground and other terminals |
Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the A19 ECM connector. (k) Reconnect the A42 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
(a) Disconnect the A19 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected
(ECM) | - |
- | Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A19-24 (G2O) - A19-10 (E1) |
Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Reconnect the A19 ECM connector.
OK |
| REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM | |