Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

DESCRIPTION

If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)*
  • Wire harness or connector
  • *: w/ Sliding Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*

    Click here

    • *: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

(a) Disconnect the J20 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 8 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

A

2.

CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the I16 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

GO TO STEP 11

A

3.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

(a) Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

A

4.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

(a) Disconnect the J9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

A

5.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

(a) Disconnect the J10 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output*1

A

DTC B2325 is output*2

B

DTC B2325 is not output

C

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2: w/o Sliding Roof System
B

GO TO STEP 7

C

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

A

6.

CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the O3 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

A

GO TO STEP 7

B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4H-25 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4H-25 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK*1

A

OK*2

B

NG

C

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2: w/o Sliding Roof System
B

GO TO STEP 10

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4D-17 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

4D-17 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4H-25 - 4D-3

Always

10 kΩ or higher

MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

10.

INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

*b

Waveform 1

(a) Using a Techstream, check the waveform.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

4H-25 - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1)

4D-17 - Body ground*

Engine switch on (IG)

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1)

  • *: w/ Sliding Roof System
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I16-16 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I16-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    P/W Master Switch Communication Stop (B1206,B1273,B2321-B2324)

    Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN (B2785)

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