Toyota Avalon Service & Repair Manual: Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser function compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the Techstream with the power switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
  • The smart key system (for Start Function, HV Model) uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function, HV Model) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

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  • Before replacing the hybrid vehicle control ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.

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  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

HINT:

If an immobiliser function or hybrid control system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser function or hybrid control system DTC.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the power switch being turned on (READY).

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

3.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Approximately 160 ms.

*c

Approximately 270 ms.

*d

Approximately 40 ms.

*e

Approximately 60 ms.

*f

Waveform 1

*g

Waveform 2

*h

Waveform 3

*i

Waveform 1 (detail)

-

-

NOTICE:

The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

G47-23 (IMO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 2)

G47-22 (IMI) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1 and 3)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform 1 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

Waveform 2 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

C

Waveform 3 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

D

B

GO TO STEP 6

C

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

D

GO TO STEP 7

A

4.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.

Click here

NEXT

5.

CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts.

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

GO TO STEP 7

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the G47 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A10-3 (EFII) - G47-23 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A10-3 (EFII) or G47-23 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A10-4 (EFIO) - G47-22 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A10-4 (EFIO) or G47-22 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

GO TO STEP 7

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

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NEXT

8.

REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.

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NEXT

9.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.

Click here

NEXT

10.

CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts.

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

    How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

    New Key cannot be Registered

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